Monday, November 23, 2009

Munday

I just realized that my last five posts have all been videos swiped off the internet. Damn boring.

What's new?

I haven't taken any pictures lately. There's something wrong with my little Lumix and everything looks like shit. Besides, Hamachi and Patches are working their Panas out, so I don't have to.

I suck at racing bicycles, so I bitched out of the race on sunday. Kruger's farm. Always pretty and perfect. Tractor ruts and the last geese overhead. The first place I raced after I came to Portland, and my favorite.

We went up with the Lads, drank some beer, did a little bonfire action. In talking, realized that it was their third season attending cx at the farm, and they won't be three years old until January.

Raising them up right!

Which gets me to considering that my sons already don't think of the the Bicycle as a novelty, or as a toy. They are, at this early stage, already fully attuned to its use as an everyday tool of much utility, and also one of great joy.

It's what gets us to the store. And to the park. And to the Bye and Bye for edamame and brussels sprouts and The Doo-Shay of a Sunday afternoon.

It's my hope that when they're older, they'll ride more than they drive, take pleasure in the maintenance of the machine, and most importantly, not have to think about it nearly as much as I do.
Photobucket
What did you guys do this weekend?

3 comments:

Gunnar Berg said...

Those little nippers are sooooo cool. Good job so far. So far.

Gonna give you a road map here on how to raise a good human being. Listen up, as this is apparently difficult. Start out with extremely tight discipline when they are very young, then let up, let up, let up until they are about 12 or 13 and you can turn'em completely free to make their own mistakes. Most people do it ass backwards. They let things slide and slide until they are 13 and start getting into serious trouble, then they come down hard on them, to "correct" them. By then it is too late. Think back to your childhood. In your heart you know this is all true, but damn, it is a hard thing to do.

A23 said...

Myself, and more importantly, Wife, agree whole-heartedly with this approach.

It starts with set bedtimes and goes from there.

They do watch The Muppet Movie too often. Probably my biggest failing, but the songs are great.

reverend dick said...

The Boy just turned 10 today. I allowed him to ride his bike (with a buddy and his phone) to the Bagel Bakery (maybe 1/2 mile) for the first time ever. He crossed HWY 1. And made it home whole and healthy, and on time.

Your Lads look to be set to rule it.

And Rowlf the Dog and Kermit singing about lady problems taught me more than I can say.